High School Soccer Awards 2017

Nordic's female soccer players dominated recent High School Awards through-out the state!

Led by Cricket Basa (2000 Premier Girls and Montpelier) who was selected as Vermont's All-American by United Soccer Coaches and Natalie Durieux (1999 Premier Girls and CVU), who gained All-New England Region team and Burlington Free Press girls player of the year awards, Nordic female players enjoyed numerous accolades.

The boys were led by Kameron Dunsmore (BFA St.Albans) Cam Goodrich (Milton) and Tristan Salgado (Essex) who all earned Burlington Free Press and VSCA All State Division honors.

 

1999 Premier Girls.

Natalie Durieux (CVU) - United Soccer Coaches All-New England Region team, Burlington Free Press Girls Player of the Year, Burlington Free Press All-State Girls First team, VSCA All State Division 1 team, VSCA Metro Division Defensive player of the year and VSCA Metro Division 1st team.

Kaleigh Goulette (Milton) - VSCA Lake Division 1st team.

Jenna McCracken (BFA St.Albans) - Burlington Free Press All-State Girls Honorable Mention, VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Metro Division 2nd team.

Hannah Miller (Rice) - VSCA Lake Division 1st team.

Kirsten Villemaire (Beekmantown Central, NY) - Northern Soccer League Division 1 MVP and All New York State Class B Schools 2nd Team.

2000 Premier Girls.

Lindsey Albertelli (CVU) - Burlington Free Press All-State Girls First team, VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Metro Division 2nd team.

Cricket Basa (Montpelier) - United Soccer Coaches All American,United Soccer Coaches All-New England Region team, Burlington Free Press All-State Girls Honorable Mention, VSCA All State Division 2 team and VSCA Capital Division 1st team.

Ali Bisaccia (CVU) - VSCA Metro Division Honorable Mention.

Brooke Caragher (Milton) - Burlington Free Press All-State Girls First team, VSCA All State Division 2 team, VSCA Lake Division defensive player of the year and VSCA Lake Division 1st team.

Lindsey Crowell (GMVS) - VSCA All State Division 2 team.

Sydney Jimmo (CVU) - VSCA Metro Division Honorable Mention.

Sara Kelley (CVU) - VSCA Metro Division Honorable Mention.

Jordon Kellett (U-32) - VSCA Capital Division 1st team.

Ani McMannon (Colchester) - Burlington Free Press All-State Girls First team, VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Metro Division 1st team.

Lily Metzler (Peoples) - VSCA All State Division 3 team, VSCA Capital Division 1st team and Burlington Free Press All-State Girls Honorable Mention.

Casey Ober (Mt. Abe) - VSCA All State Division 2 team, VSCA Lake Division 1st team and Burlington Free Press All-State Girls Honorable Mention.

Chloe Schiff (Montpelier) - VSCA All State Division 2 team and VSCA Capital Division 1st team.

Tatum Shappy (Milton) - VSCA All State Division 2 team, VSCA Lake Division 1st team and Burlington Free Press All-State Girls Honorable Mention.

Hanna Swett (CVU) - Burlington Free Press All-State Girls First team, VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Metro Division 1st team.

Fiona Tynion (MMU) - Burlington Free Press All-State Girls First team, VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Metro Division 1st team.

Macey Wissell (MMU) - VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Metro Division 1st team.

2002 Premier Girls.

Ava Miller (Rice) - VSCA Lake Division 2nd team.

 

2000 Premier Boys.

Cameron Goodrich (Milton) - Burlington Free Press All-State Boys Honorable Mention, VSCA All State Division 2 team, VSCA Lake Division 1st team and VSCA Lake Division Offensive player of the year.

Jack Hayden (MMU) - VSCA Metro Division 2nd team.

Yousef Khan (Rice) - VSCA Metro Division 2nd team.

Tristan Salgado (Essex) - Burlington Free Press All-State Boys Honorable Mention, VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Metro Division 1st team.

2001 Premier Boys.

Ekrem Hadzic (Burlington) - VSCA Metro Division 2nd team and Burlington Free Press All-State Boys Honorable Mention.

Eben Jackson (Middlebury) - VSCA All State Division 1 team and VSCA Lake Division 1st team 

Lek Nath Luitel (Winooski) - Burlington Free Press All-State Boys Honorable Mention, VSCA All State Division 3 team and VSCA Mountain Division 1st team 

2003 Premier Boys.

Chance Rose (Milton) - VSCA Lake Division 2nd team.

 

Nordic coaches were also recognized for their work.

Jojo Lynch was awarded the 2017 Mountain Division Coach of the Year after earning a 10-1 league record in her first season as the Varsity girls coach at BFA Fairfax.