Nordic Players Receive Fall Awards

Nordic Players Receive Fall Awards

Nordic Soccer has a history and reputation for developing soccer players that have very successful High School careers.

This year’s High School honors list is led by Colchester High School Senior Brenna McMannon who was selected as a NSCAA All American, NSCAA All New England, Burlington Free Press 1st team, VSCA All State, Metro Division Offensive player of the year and Metro Division First team.

Below is the 2016 list of High School soccer honors from this past fall.

1998 Premier Girls.

Hannah Corrigan (BFA Fairfax) - VSCA All State, Mountain Division First team.

Aine Kennedy (U32) - Burlington Free Press 1st team, VSCA All State, Capital Division First team.

Sarah Knakal (MMU) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention.

Brenna McMannon (Colchester) - NSCAA All American, NSCAA All New England, Burlington Free Press 1st team, VSCA All State, Metro Division Offensive player of the year, Metro Division First team.

Nesta McIntosh (Mount Abe) - NSCAA All New England, Burlington Free Press 1st team.

Haley Mitiguy (Rice) - Lake Division First team.

Amber Sicard (Colchester) - Burlington Free Press 1st team, VSCA All State, Metro Division Second team.

 

1999 Premier Girls.

Natalie Durieux (CVU) - Burlington Free Press 1st team, VSCA All State, Metro Division Defensive player of the year, Metro Division First team.

Avery Finelli (Colchester) - Metro Division Honorable mention.

Molly Finn (MMU) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Metro Division First team.

Autumn Hathoway (Colchester) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, Metro Division Honorable mention.

Jenna McCracken (BFA St.Albans) - VSCA All State Metro Division Second team.

Nesta McIntosh (Mt. Abe) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Lake Division Defensive player of the year, Lake Division First team.

Hannah Miller (Rice) Lake Division Second team.

Maralina Moore (Montpelier ) – Capital Division Second team, Times Argus All Star team.Hannah Munn (CVU) - Metro Division Honorable mention.

Posie Nash Gibney (South Burlington) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Metro Division Second team.

Annika Nielsen (South Burlington) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Metro Division First team.

Kirsten Villemaire (Beekmantown) - Northern Soccer League MVP and New York All State Fourth Team for Class B schools.

2000 Premier Girls.

Brooke Caragher (Milton) - Burlington Free Press 1st team, VSCA All State, Lake Division First team.

Lindsey Crowell (GMVS) - VSCA All StateHannah Letourneau (BFA St. Albans) - Metro Division Honorable mention.

Cierra McClay (Vergennes) - Lake Division Second team.

Ani McMannon (Colchester) - Metro Division Honorable mention.

Grace Miller (Rice) Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Lake Division First team.

Tatum Shappy (Milton) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Lake Division Offensive player of the year, Lake Division First team.

Hanna Swett (CVU) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Metro Division Second team.

Fiona Tynion (MMU) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Metro Division First team.

Macie Wissell

(MMU) - Metro Division Honorable mention.

 

2001 Premier Girls.

Lily Metzler (Peoples) - Capital Division Second team.

Chloe Schiff (Montpelier) - Capital Division Second team.

 

2002 Premier Girls.

Addison Cook (North Country) - Metro Division Honorable mention.

Charlotte Hill (CVU) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, Metro Division Honorable mention.

 

Alumni.

Saige Alpeter (Rice) Lake Division Second team.

Keannah Dunsmore (BFA St. Albans) - Metro Division Honorable mention.

Madison Finelli (Colchester) - Burlington Free Press Honorable mention, VSCA All State, Metro Division First team

Brianna Mossey (BFA Fairafx) - Mountain Division Second team.

Anna Schibli (Rice) - VSCA All State, Lake Division First team.

Sydney Shappy (Milton) - Lake Division Second team.

 

2000 Premier Boys.

Abbas Abdulaziz (Winooski) - Mountain Division 1st team.

Jacob Blow (Colchester) - Metro Division 2nd team.

Isaac Collins (BFA Fairfax) - Mountain Division 2nd team.

Jonny Driscoll (Stowe) - Capital Division Honorable mention.

Cameron Goodrich (Milton) - VSCA All State, Lake Division 1st team.

 

2001 Premier Boys.

Liam Dillon (Rice) - Lake Division 1st team.

 

2002 Premier Boys.

Kameron Dunsmore (BFA St. Albans) - VSCA All State, Metro Division 1st team.

 

Alumni.

Trey Tomasi - (CVU) - Burlington Free Press 1st team, VSCA All State, Metro Division 1st team.

 

Coaches.

Glen Button (Milton) - Lake Division Coach of the year.